Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 23 January 2018.

Our commitment to your privacy

The privacy of individuals, including our staff and our clients, is of utmost importance to MP Funds Management Pty Ltd ACN 619 619 019. This includes information or opinions about you that we collect and record which reasonably could be used to identify you. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This document sets out our policies for managing personal information across our business operations in Australia. We have a Privacy Officer, whose contact details are below.

Types of personal information we collect

When dealing with our customers and clients we generally collect your name, address, telephone number and other contact details. Depending on the type of interaction you may have with MP Funds Management, we may also collect and update personal information necessary to establish your identity and personal financial situation, such as date of birth, domicile, citizenship status, employment details, bank account details, tax file number, drivers licence, passport, basic financial information, and other information about your financial and credit history.

We generally do not collect sensitive information (such as relating to ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a political or trade association, sexual preferences or health), and would not do so without your consent.  MP Funds Management does not collect information in a way that is unfair or unlawful.  The collection of information will not intrude unreasonably on the personal affairs of the individual concerned.

Why we collect personal information

Generally, we collect, hold, update and use personal information about you related to our functions and activities so we can establish, manage and administer the products and services provided by us, and to comply with legal and regulatory obligations. We may also use and disclose your information for purposes related to those mentioned above, including:


How we collect information

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, in response to our direct mail, e-mail, forms that you complete and submit to us, or when you have other dealings with us. We may collect that information over the telephone or internet, in person (when you visit us at a MP Funds Management office) and when you write to us.

We may also collect personal information through third parties such as:


We only collect your information from external sources if it is impractical to collect it directly from you, or when we are permitted to do so.

What happens if I do not provide information that has been requested?

It is your choice whether to provide your personal information or not.  However, if you don't, we might be unable to fulfil your request for a specific product or service or be able to identify you to protect you against fraud.

How we store information

We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files and other record formats. We have taken a number of steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use generally accepted technology and security so that we are satisfied that your information is transmitted safely to us through the internet or other electronic means. We will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

When we may disclose your personal information

Generally, we may disclose personal information about you in the following circumstances:

We will disclose personal information about you only with your consent, from time to time.

Will my personal information be used for direct marketing?

We use and disclose your personal information to keep you informed about the range of financial products and services offered by us.

You may opt out of receiving direct marketing from us at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer - details below.

Keeping us up-to-date

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If your personal details change, such as your telephone number or billing address, please contact us so that we can continue to provide you with our services.

You can access your personal information

Following a request, we will provide you with a copy of personal information which we hold about you in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act. We may charge a fee for retrieving this information (we will inform you of the fee before providing the information). Please note that there are some circumstances set out in the Privacy Act where we may refuse your request.

We will promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaints about the way we manage personal information.

About this Privacy Policy Statement

We may update our policies and this Privacy Policy from time to time. The latest version is published on our web site at http://www.mp-fm.com/ and is available in print at MP Funds Management offices, or by contacting us using the details below.

Contacting us If you have any questions about our policies, or if you wish to update or access the information we hold about you, wish to make a related complaint, opt out of receiving direct marketing material, or to receive a copy of our most current Privacy Policy, please telephone us on:

+61 2 9282 268529 or write to us at:

The Privacy Officer

MP Funds Management Pty Ltd,

Level 26
1 Bligh Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia

 

If the MP Funds Management takes more than 30 days to respond to your privacy complaint, or if you are dissatisfied with the outcome, you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or at www.oaic.gov.au